Can a Trustee Sell Property Without All Beneficiaries Approving?

December 3, 2021
Wisconsin Code Chapter 701.19(2)(d) states that “a trustee may not sell individually owned assets to the trust unless the sale is authorized in the creating instrument, made with written consent of all beneficiaries, or made with the approval of the court upon notice and hearing.” However, it is important to note that the trustee is allowed to act based on the intentions of the grantor. There are some instances where the trustee may sell property.
Read More